Richardson Law Limited Privacy Policy

Introduction

Richardson Law Limited (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of visitors to our website, our clients and contacts. This privacy notice sets out how we obtain, use and protect the personal data we hold about you and to explain what your rights are in relation to the information that we hold.

What does “personal data” mean?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified, either directly or indirectly.

The personal information we may collect about you

The information you give to us or we obtain from you may include:

We may collect the above information from any of the following categories of people:

Legal grounds for processing your personal information

Processing is any activity that involves your personal information. It includes obtaining, recording or holding the information, organising, amending, retrieving, using, disclosing, erasing or destroying it.

We can only process your personal information when the law allows it. Most commonly the legal grounds we will rely on are:

How we will process (use) your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information with carefully selected third party organisations which store and process data on our behalf. These third parties may include IT platforms, suppliers of administrative and support services and suppliers of other specialists products needed for the provision of our legal services.:

We may also share your information with other third parties in the course of providing legal services to you, or where we are subject to a legal or regulatory requirement to do so. These third parties may include:

We will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Security of your personal information

We have put in place appropriate security measure to use our best endeavours to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also ensure that if we need to send your personal information to a country outside of the EEA, we will comply with the relevant laws and regulations governing such transfers.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal information breach and will notify you and our regulators where we are legally obliged to do so.

Storage and retention of your personal information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirement.

Your legal rights

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information, although these rights will not apply in all cases or to all information that we hold about you. For example, we may need to continue to hold and process your personal information to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. Your rights are to:

All requests should be directed to the Data Protection Manager whose details are set out under “Contact details and complaints below”.

We will respond to requests you may make in relation to the above rights within the relevant statutory timescales to include providing information on whether the rights apply in the particular circumstances. We may ask that you provide us with evidence of your identity before we are able to respond to your requests.

Automated decision making

We will not use your personal information for automated decision making.

Changes to this policy and further information

We may make changes to this policy from time to time in the event of changes to our business, internal processes or applicable laws. We will not however make use of your personal data otherwise than for the purpose(s) for which is it was originally collected or than is permitted by applicable law

Contact details and complaints

Contact details for questions about this privacy policy or requests to exercise your legal rights are as follows:

Data Privacy Manager: Kevin Richardson – kevin@richardsonlaw.org.uk

Address: Richardson Law Limited Sycamore House 10 Manchester Road Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 1BG

Telephone number: 01625 522429.

You have the right at any time to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would however appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so ask that you please contact us in the first instance.